No Piggybacking for Public Works
[…] The court concluded “no” on each issue. 

Finding that GML did not define the term “public works,” the court determined it to mean “construction or repair projects undertaken by municipalities on their infrastructure that are subject to the competitive bidding process.” That definition is consistent with GML’s requirement of separate specifications for certain public work and applies to the “erection, construction, reconstruction or alteration of buildings,” said the court. 

Next, the court looked to the GML §103(16) language that allows “piggybacking”:

…on contracts previously entered by federal, state or local governments to buy “apparatus, materials, equipment or supplies, or to contract for services related to the installation maintenance or repair [of them].” 

The court noted that the provision applies to the “purchase” of specific classes of “things” but does not identify or include the “purchase” of public works, demonstrating deliberate legislative choices to define and limit what is available for piggybacking.